Current Track Point Leaders - Smeatharpe
No. Driver Points
National Bangers
133 Terry Hill * 66
Bangers
113 Chris Jeanes 54
Old Skool 2L bangers
278 Shaun Brokenshire 296
Ministox
290 Alfie Tomkins 51
Stock Rods
914 Callum Faulconbridge 83
BriSCA F2 Stock Cars
24 Jon Palmer 140
Saloon Stock Cars
618 Stuart Shevill 119


Preview Poster

Autospeed Short Oval Motor Racing | Race Meetings | Previews | Saturday 20th July 2024

Smeatharpe Stadium - between Honiton and Taunton EX14 4SP

Saturday 20 July 17:00

A hugely appealing line-up of Championship action makes this Saturday night fixture at Smeatharpe unmissable.  The 41st annual staging of the Championship of the World for National Bangers takes centre stage.  The BriSCA F2 Stock Cars will be present in good numbers for this year's REMEMBERING THE MASTER fixture.  An impressive entry of youngsters in the Ministox begin their quest for the ORC Championship, by contesting a series of qualifying heats.

All drivers must pre-book in advance.  Drivers - to book online for this event, click here to visit Digi Tickets to book.

11:30 Gates open
12:30 Paid Practice (exclusively for drivers racing during the weekend)
15:30 Paid Practice ends
16:15 Special Event
16:30 Drivers' briefings
16:45 Grand Parade
17:00 Racing begins

  • Neil Truran Motorsport

    Neil Truran Motorsport

  • Southern Motorsport

    Southern Motorsport

  • 133 - Terry Hill

    133 - Terry Hill

  • 739 - Jason Moore

    739 - Jason Moore

  • 278 - Shaun Brokenshire

    278 - Shaun Brokenshire

  • 842 - Jack Perkins

    842 - Jack Perkins

  • 59 - Mike Hamley

    59 - Mike Hamley

  • 146 - Dan Wigman

    146 - Dan Wigman

  • 246 - Ryan Sparks

    246 - Ryan Sparks

  • 360 - Jack Reynolds

    360 - Jack Reynolds

  • 458 - Layton Quinn

    458 - Layton Quinn

  • 555 - Harry Gelsthorp

    555 - Harry Gelsthorp

  • 639 - Tye Williams

    639 - Tye Williams

  • 838 - Jamie Peters

    838 - Jamie Peters

  • 841 - Tom Perkins

    841 - Tom Perkins

  • 916 - Luke Thomas

    916 - Luke Thomas

  • BB - The GOAT

    BB - The GOAT

  • 581 - Dan Fallows

    581 - Dan Fallows

  • 27 - Kieren Bradford

    27 - Kieren Bradford

  • 884 - Pete Osment

    884 - Pete Osment

  • 121 - Vinnie Neath-Rogers

    121 - Vinnie Neath-Rogers

  • 835 - Matt Westaway

    835 - Matt Westaway

  • 161 - Ben Bate

    161 - Ben Bate

  • 325 - Ryan Sheahan

    325 - Ryan Sheahan

  • 605 - Richie Andrews

    605 - Richie Andrews

  • 302 - Dale Moon

    302 - Dale Moon

  • 629 - Kerr Paterson

    629 - Kerr Paterson

  • 559 - Aiden Phillips

    559 - Aiden Phillips

  • 922 - Kaydi Butcher

    922 - Kaydi Butcher

  • 202 - Cody Bradford

    202 - Cody Bradford

Neil Truran Motorsport

The westcountry's approved agent for Yokohama tyres, Neil Truran Motorsport, will be in attendance at this event.
Neil Truran Motorsport are now in their 24th year of providing their service and backing to short oval motor racing in the south west.

Southern Motorsport

Southern Motorsport, who are suppliers of overalls, gloves, balaclavas, neck supports, goggles, etc and other driver racewear, will be in attendance.
They also stock other items which contribute to keeping race cars mobile and on track ready to carry on racing.

National Bangers (unlimited cc)

The 41st Annual Championship of the World
Sponsored by Milber Salvage & Spares
Click here for the Roll Of Honour
The 2023 Championship of the World evolved into a two-way battle for honours, as 133 Terry Hill despatched 246 Ryan Sparks late on, to land the title for the first time, duly superseding teenager 582 Corey Hunt who had recorded a shock victory in 2022.  Thus, it will be Hill who looks to make a successful defence of the gold roof.
Whilst the defending World Champion instantly booked his place on the grid for this year, the first driver to do so in 2024 was 739 Jason Moore when he won the Wild Card event at St Day on 18 February.
186 Lewis Fasey has assured himself of a place on the grid as the leading scorer on the Autospeed Points championship chart.
Click here to access the Autospeed Points Championship table for National Bangers.
278 Shaun Brokenshire and 842 Jack Perkins have each assured themselves of a place on the grid as the leading scorers on the Autospeed Entertainers' chart.
Click here to access the Autospeed Entertainers' chart for National Bangers.
717 Jack Tuffen, winner of the National Bangers World Championship at Ipswich last October, is a confirmed visiting seeded entrant.
First time visits to Smeatharpe are planned by 113 Lee Waller, 410 Jake Calvert, 177 Lewis Ivatt, 506 Danny Mitchell and 682 Korben Quinn.
For the first time, the random draw will be conducted electronically.  Seeded drivers and those who progress from the Last Chance Qualifier will use their Digi Tickets reference in a random order generator.
* indicates driver will not be part of the random draw until booking procedure has been completed

Autospeed Seed 59 Mike Hamley
Visiting Seeded Entrant 73 Jon Hodgson
Last Chance 91 Sam Bartlett *
Last Chance 92 Liam Bartlett *
Last Chance 99 David Spooner *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 113 Lee Waller
2023 World Champion 133 Terry Hill
Last Chance 146 Dan Wigman *
Autospeed Seed 166 Luke Gillbard
Last Chance 177 Lewis Ivatt
Autospeed Seed 186 Lewis Fasey
Autospeed Seed 246 Ryan Sparks
Autospeed Seed 266 Scott Gillbard
Autospeed Seed 278 Shaun Brokenshire
Last Chance 282 James Rowe *
Last Chance 284 James Head *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 318 Wilf Speak
Visiting Seeded Entrant 348 Sonny Sherwood
Visiting Seeded Entrant 360 Jack Reynolds
Visiting Seeded Entrant 362 Johnny James
Last Chance 372 Jay Matthews
Visiting Entrant 410 Jake Calvert
Visiting Entrant 455 Ricky Finney *
Last Chance 458 Layton Quinn *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 459 Blake Platts
Visiting Seeded Entrant 506 Danny Mitchell
Visiting Seeded Entrant 555 Harry Gelsthorp *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 570 Jordan Cumming *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 639 Tye Williams
Autospeed Seed 648 Jamie Smith
Autospeed Seed 662 Jared Roe
Visiting Seeded Entrant 670 Max Eaton *
Visiting Seeded Entrant 682 Korben Quinn
Visiting Seeded Entrant 717 Jack Tuffen
Wild Card Winner 739 Jason Moore
Last Chance 827 Laiton Disdle *
Last Chance 838 Jamie Peters *
Autospeed Seed 841 Tom Perkins
Autospeed Seed 842 Jack Perkins
Visiting Seeded Entrant 887 Rob Browning
Last Chance 916 Luke Thomas

BriSCA F2 Stock Cars

REMEMBERING THE MASTER - CHAMPIONS COME AND GO.  LEGENDS LIVE FOREVER.
The Master Trophy
Legendary Stock Car racing star Bill Batten will be remembered in this annual celebratory fixture, to mark his outstanding achievements and a lifetime of involvement with the sport.
The event has attracted a magnificent collective of sponsors, which has resulted in significantly enhanced prize money.
Having enjoyed one of the best racing weekends of his career, 581 Dan Fallows won the superb trophy in 2023, when it was raced for for the first time.
The previous year, in July 2022, 27 Kieren Bradford scooped the big money on offer in the Bill Batten Tribute event.
There are Jack Daniels themed grade awards, courtesy of Spikey Graphics, for the top points scoring White, Yellow, Blue and Star grade driver.
Further details will follow.

131 Dean Rogers 160 Jacques West
222 Adrian Watts 235 Alfie Brimble
510 Matt Stone 762 Mike Cocks
844 Jack Prosser 856 Jamie Cocks
870 Bruno Farrell 884 Pete Osment
53 Phil Mann 121 Vinnie Neath-Rogers
128 Jake Ralfs 194 Luke Johnson
259 Daz Purdy 441 Lewis Geraty
460 Adam Pearce 509 Jordan Butcher
828 Julian Coombes 835 Matt Westaway
895 Ben Goddard 925 Jake Wilson
960 Aidy Whitehead
27 Kieren Bradford 161 Ben Bate
315 Charlie Fisher 325 Ryan Sheahan
418 Ben Borthwick 468 Sam Weston
475 Leah Sealy 528 Shane Hector
605 Richie Andrews 654 Paul Soper
676 Neil Hooper 736 Josh Weare
926 Josh Wilson 979 Paul Moss
83 Sy Harraway 127 Matt Stoneman
184 Aaron Vaight 286 Kasey Jones
302 Dale Moon 467 Declan McFerran
542 Steve Gilbert 581 Dan Fallows
890 Paul Rice 998 Graham Fegan
980 Charlie Lobb
24 Jon Palmer 918 Shea Fegan

Ministox

ORC Championship
Sponsored by BB Van Hire of Heathfield
629 Kerr Paterson will defend the title.

111 Elliot Bawden 132 Rowan McAleer
176 Jack Jones 559 Aiden Phillips
88 Kyle Rogerson 242 Amy Williams
257 Kieran Hibberd 388 Cole Ford
770 Austin Farrell 922 Kaydi Butcher
27 Robbie Scott 136 Shaun Boyle
267 Robbie Batten 511 Lexi Crosbie
870 Bert Farrell 920 Wayne Wadge
6 Hamish Plenderleith 014 Demi Ritchie
29 David Philp 60 Bailey Millar
202 Cody Bradford 207 Alfie Flecken
217 Josh Dent 339 Rhys Kelly
475 Mason Sealy 902 Caden Davies
629 Kerr Paterson 050 Ethan Jack Gemmell

Raceday Programme

In the Raceday Programme, there will be a pictorial recall of when each of the formulas on duty were last racing at Smeatharpe.

Admission Prices: General Admission £22; Junior Concession (10-15 year old) £9; Senior Concession (over 65) £18; Family (2 General + up to 3 Juniors) £57
SAVINGS CAN BE MADE ON TICKETS WHICH ARE PRE-BOOKED AND PREPAID IN ADVANCE.  THIS OPTION IS AVAILABLE UP TO 48 HOURS BEFORE RACE DAY.
Spectators - click here to visit Digi Tickets to order discounted advance tickets.

 

Site by Chris Frankum | Design by Andy Jackson

Powered by software developed by Nexus Open Software

Terrms and Conditions

© 2024 Autospeed. All Rights Reserved.